Thursday, November 8, 2012

14th Madurai Film Festival: Selection List 01

14th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival 2012: Selected films*

International films: Short Films

1) Amanecer
Dir: Erick Garcia; Mexico; 21 min; 2010
2) Desierto
Dir: Christian Rivera; Mexico; 15:30 min; 2010
3) Munecas
Dir: Miguel Salgado; Mexico; 25 min; 2010
4) Stella Maris
Dir: Marie Benito; Mexico; 10 min; 2010
5) De Este Mundo
Dir: Fernanda Valadez; Mexico; 18:30; 2010
6) The Voice of God
Dir: Bernd Lutzeler; Germany; 9 min; 2011
7) Miruna
Dir: Piotr Sulkowski; Poland; 20 min; 2012
8) Tirastan Sonra
Dir: Nail Pelivan; Turkey; 17 min; 2012
9) Two Journalists
Dir: Vladimic Sakhov; Russia; 17 min; 2012
10) Accident
Dir: Kivill Pletnev; Russia; 25 min; 2012
11) We are not slaves
Dir: Anyr Askarov; Russia; 15 min; 2012
12) The Encounter
Dir: Georgiy Soldatov; Russia; 8 min; 2011
13) One Minute
Dir: Elena Golyanima; Russia; 15 min; 2012
14) When a woman is happy
Dir: Tatina Budistskaya; Russia; 26 min; 2011
15) Away
Dir: Anna Sarukhanova; Russia; 17 min; 2012
16) Seven Days
Dir: Margarita Magdesieva; Russia; 30 min; 2012
17) Haikus for Karaoke
Roberto Santaguida; Italy; 4.30 min; 2012
18) A Parideira
Dir: Jose Miguel Moreira; Portugal; 20 min; 2010
19)Noite Gelida Em Castelo Branco
Dir: Luis Diogo; Portugal; 15 min; 2011
20) Prescricao
Dir: Marco Miranda; Portugal; 14 min; 2012

International Films: Animation

1) Mulher Sombra
Dir: Joana Imaginario; Portugal; 7.39 min; 2011
2) Lagrimas De Um Palhaco
Dir: Claudio Sa; Portugal; 6 min; 2012
3) Conto Do Vento
Dir: Claudio Jordao & Nelson Martins; Portugal; 12 min; 2010

International Films: Documentaries

1) Ameer Got His Gun
Dir: Naomi Levari; Israel; 58 min; 2011
2) Haiti, Tierra De Esperanza
Dir: Asier Reino; Spain; 54 min; 2012
3) Doll - Why would you dance Naked?
Dir: Zohar Wagner; Israel; 58 min; 2012
4) Orania
Dir: Tobias Lindner; Germany; 94 min; 2012
5) Scorpions
Dir: Simo Hakalisto; Finland; 74 min; 2012
6) Floreria y edecanes
Dir: Jaizel Hernandez; Mexico; 43 min; 2012
7) Tres rocas
Dir: Emiliano Fernandez; Mexico; 66 min; 2011
8) The Wild Ones
Dir: Lucy Kaye; UK; 30 min; 2012
9) Her Name is Vivienne
Dir: Mustafa Boga; UK; 7 min; 2012
10) Rosario
Dir: Anshul Tiwari; Singapore; 6 min; 2012
11) Apash, Outsiders
Dir: Cora Pena; Spain; 88 min; 2011
12) Masi's Law
Dir: Aaro Hazak & Adam Jacobi Moller; South Africa; 14 min; 2012
13) Los nueve infiernos
Dir: Abril Schmucler; Mexico; 25 min; 2010
14) Hermeneutics
Dir: Alexei Dmitriev; Russia; 3.15 min; 2012
15) Ancestral Delicatessen
Dir: Gabriel Folgado; Spain; 15 min; 2012
16) Yuban
Dir: Yaasib Vazquez; Mexico; 29 min; 2011
17)  Dear Mandela
Dir: Dara Kell & Christopher Nizza; South Africa/USA; 90 min; 2012

Rest of India : Documentaries

1) Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Dir: Avadhoot Khanolkar, Shweta Radhakrishnan, Amol Ranjan, Arpita Chakroborty, Anurag Mazumda
55 min; 2012
2) Indelible
Dir: Pavitra Chalam; 16 min; 2012
3) Dere tun Dilli
Dir: Divya Cowasji & Shilpi Gulati; 26 min; 2012
4) Nirnay
Dir: Pushpa Rawat; 56 min; 2012
5) Night Hawks
Dir: Umadevi Tanuku; 52 min; 2012
6) Diamond Band
Dir: Samridhi Dasot; 17 min; 2012
7) In Rags
Dir: Abhishek Chandra; 13 min; 2012
8) Pennadi, My Mirror is the Door
Dir: Leena Manimekalai; 52 min; 2012
9) Ballad of Resistance
Dir: Leena Manimekalai; 35 min; 2012
10) Please Don't Beat Me, Sir!
Dir: Shashwati Talukdar & P.Kerim Friedman; 75 min; 2011

Rest of India: Short Films

1) The Fake'rs
Dir: Ghanshyam Bhatt; Hindi; 13.35 min; 2012
2) As I Remember You
Dir: Gaurav Saluja; Hindi; 26 min; 2012
3) Swapno Satyakam
Dir: Som; Bengali; 21.38 min; 2012
4) The Family
Dir: Zaman Habib; Hindi; 16.25 min; 2012
5) Bawdi
Dir: Vivek Soni; Hindi; 20 min; 2012
6) Verge of Happiness
Dir: Harsha Setty GR; No dialogue; 18.45 min; 2012
7) Current
Dir: Dhanesh Krishna; Malayalam; 26 min; 2012
8) Nirnay
Dir: Dhananjay Bhawalekar; Marathi; 26.53; 2012
9) Chhoti Chhoti Baatein
Dir: Aashini Shah; Gujarati; 13.09; 2011

*Selected by the selection committee:

1) Arun Mozhi
2) R.R.Srinivasan
3) Mini Hari
4) Ajayan Bala
5) Prema Revathi
6) Dhayalan
7) Amudhan R.P.
8) Hameed Aslam

2 comments:

மணியோசை said...

Welcome back to madurai amuthan. my advance greetings. Let the "SPIRIT" continue to fly high thro' your festival fire...

மணியோசை said...

Welcome back to madurai Amuthan.
Let the "SPIRIT" fly high thro' your festival fire...